|
About Lavender
Lavender is a natural antiseptic
It enhances relaxation and sleep
It is perfect for aromatherapy and massage
It has natural healing ability
|
 |
Lavender is a traditional herb which is a hardy perennial plant widely
grown for its attractive colour, herbal use and fragrance, and its use in cuisine.
There are many different species and varieties, all of which enjoy full sunlight and dry conditions.
Lavender enjoys a light, lime soil and plants will last for approximately eight to fifteen years, if well maintained. They make an excellent hedge and respond to good pruning after flowering, and again in the dormant season.
Lavender grown for scent and oil, often called 'English Lavender' is primarily from Intermedia and Angustifolia varieties. Only these are grown at Hauiti Lavender.
For cooking, the leaves may be crushed for use in sauces and stuffings, particularly for poultry, fish and pork dishes. The flavour of the flowers is very rewarding in biscuits, cakes and may be used in ice cream. Not all varieties are suitable for cooking.
Cut flower spikes will dry and maintain their perfume. They can be rubbed from the stems to be used in sachets or pot pourri.
A superb essential oil is extracted
from the flowers by a steam distillation process. Lavender products, especially the pure essential oil are gaining
recognition in medical and health sectors.
The oil is used in perfumes, cosmetics, massage and aromatherapy, and as an antiseptic.
Retail and trade enquiries are welcome.
For further information please contact us |